Website Privacy & Cookie Policy

Data Controller

When you visit the Community Energy website (“our website”), your personal data will be processed by Community Energy as a data controller. Any enquiries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data may be directed to the Data Protection Officer at notices@bring.energy.
Purposes and legal bases for the processing of your personal data
When you visit our website, we will process your personal data to:

  • Provide you with information about the products and services that we offer;
  • Respond to your queries and requests for assistance;
  • Track your journey across our website to help us improve our services and the performance of our website; and
  • Comply with our legal obligations.

When you visit our website, we will process your personal data where it is in our legitimate interest to do so for the purposes outlined above.

When you submit an enquiry to us via our website, we will ask for your consent to process your personal data.

We will also ask for your consent in relation to optional cookies that we use on our website (please also see our cookie policy). If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

Categories of personal data

When you submit an enquiry to us through our website, we will ask you to provide your name and your e-mail address.

We will also give you the option to provide us with your telephone number, the name of the company that you work for or represent, as well as any other information which you feel is relevant in relation to your enquiry.

Recipients of your personal data

We treat the personal data of visitors to our website confidentially and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. All our staff who will handle your personal data have received training in data protection.

Our website is hosted and supported by a data processor who is based within the EU and/or UK. That processor will have access to your personal data for them to fulfil their contractual obligations to us.

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

In certain circumstances we may be required to share your personal data with public authorities or other third parties where we are under a legal obligation to do so.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

When you visit our website, your personal data will be processed within the EU and/or UK.

Retention of your personal data

To provide you with our products and services, or to resolve any disputes or complaints, we keep your personal data for one year, after which time it will be deleted.

Your rights

Data protection legislation provides you with extensive rights regarding the way your personal data is processed by us. These rights are summarised below.

  • Right of access – you have the right to be informed about the processing that we undertake, and you may request access to and/or a copy of your personal data.
  • Right of correction – you can ask us to amend the information we hold about you if it is not accurate or if it needs to be updated.
  • Right of deletion – in certain circumstances we will delete the data at your request if it is no longer legitimately needed.
  • Right to restrict the processing – in certain circumstances you have the right to have the processing restricted.
  • Right to data portability – you may obtain and reuse the personal data you have once provided us. In certain circumstances we can provide a selected set of the data delivered in a machine-readable format.
  • Right to object to processing – in certain circumstances you have the right to object to the further processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at notices@bring.energy.

If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with your request, or if you wish to lodge a complaint about the way we have processed your personal data, you may contact the relevant Supervisory Authority.

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/).

Personal data provided by users of our website will not be subject to automated decision making.